Follow Ankerville Nurseries on Facebook Follow Ankerville Nurseries on Facebook

Privacy Policy

Ankerville Nurseries Alness Ltd, Ankerville Baby Unit Ltd and Ankerville Nursery, Tain registered at 10 Knockbreck Street, Tain.

The following policy is in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulations 2018. For any further information on our Data Protection policies, please contact Sarah Cameron on either 01349 886520, 01862 894222 or babymanager.ankerville@gmail.com

At Ankerville Nurseries, we take your privacy seriously and will only collect information which will help us to provide you with the best service we can offer. It is necessary to collect personal information about you and your child which will be kept confidential however, we may share information with other services to ensure that the child's needs are being met. These services are various NHS Highland services including Childsmile, Health visitors, doctors and specialists, Speech and Language Dept as well as various departments within Highland Council. Sharing information with these services help us to care for the children and provide them with the support that they need to reach their full potential. We are legally obliged to share information with the following services: Police Scotland, Social Services, Health Visitors, the Inland Revenue, The Care Inspectorate, Education Scotland and the Care and Learning team within Highland Council also with individual schools and nurseries the children may move onto or have a shared placement with.

We will ask you for the following information: Child's name, your name, address, child's date of birth, child's medical information, emergency contact details, home telephone number and your email address. We may contact you with regards to your child's health and wellbeing and we will email you with information regarding events at nursery or with the newsletter as well as your monthly invoice. We will ask for your consent to take photos of your child for use within the nursery setting. You may withdraw consent for this at any time.

Ankerville Nurseries are required to hold personal information about their staff. We will ask for their names, address, qualifications, emergency contacts, medical details and their bank details. Staff are also required to have a full enhanced PVG check and register with the Scottish Social Services Council (SSSC). We are legally obliged to share information with Police Scotland, The Care Inspectorate, Education Scotland and the Inland Revenue. It is the Staff's responsibility to update Ankerville Nurseries with any changes to their personal details and circumstances. They must also update the SSSC with any changes to personal details.

Any personal information we hold will be reviewed every 3-6 months to ensure it is up to date and valid. Please inform us of any changes that may happen in between reviews.

We will store any paper copies of personal information in a locked secure cupboard or cabinet to ensure it cannot be accessed by any unauthorised person. All computers and tablets are password protected to ensure digital copies are kept safely. The children's photos are displayed around the nursery and may be used in our floor books. Any group photo's no longer required or not being used in the floor books will be deleted or shredded and any individual photos will come home with the children.

We are required by law to hold on to information for a certain amount of time. After this time has passed, we will dispose of paper copies by shredding it to destroy it and deleting any digital copies. You may request at any time to see any personal information that we hold of yours and we must show you within 30 days of your request. If you withdraw your consent for us to hold information, we must delete or destroy it if we do not have a legal obligation to hold it. Any breaches of data will be reported to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) within 72 hours of the breach.

There is CCTV in operation in the reception area and in the outdoor areas. It can only be accessed by Ankerville Nurseries. Any footage taken may be shared with Police Scotland should it be required.

Ankerville Nurseries will not use your information for marketing purposes or sell it to third parties. We will only pass on your information to the required services mentioned above and with the best interests of the child in mind.

Website cookies
This website uses cookies to enable the website to function properly. We do not track or record your movements. These cookies do not store any information capable of identifying you as an individual. It is possible to block the setting of cookies in most browsers in the settings section. However, doing this may impact on the proper operating of the website. By accepting this warning or continuing to use this website, you are accepting the use of these cookies.

May 2018

What are your charges?
Please refer to the main fees ...

What happens if my child is taken ill at the Nursery?
If your child is taken ill at ...

What if my child is ill and cannot attend Nursery?
If your child misses Nursery d ...

How do I know my child will be safe and secure?
All our staff, care, domestic ...

How many staff will there be, and what is the staff/child ratio?
The staff/child ratio depends ...

If I have a complaint, what should I do?
We always want to hear if you ...

When is the Nursery open?
We are open Monday to Friday f ...

What will the children be given to eat and drink?
Children are offered a carbohy ...

Care Inspectorate  Her Majesty's Inspectorate of Education
Ankerville Nurseries
Riverside Drive, Alness, Ross-shire IV17 0PG
Telephone: 01349 886520
Design by Neil Ross